Awards Successes

Community Integrated Care had an amazing 2013. We celebrated our 25th Anniversary, developed many
new services and were shortlisted for more than 30 prestigious care awards.

Thank you to all of our amazing colleagues, who contributed to our success.

Our 2013 Awards Successes... 

National Care Awards

National Care Awards

Special Needs Manager:
Graeme Marsden, Team Leader, Trumans Lane ✪ WINNER

Care Personality:
Neil Matthewman, Chief Executive

Care Manager:
Sue Ashcroft, Home Manager, St Luke’s

Care Housekeeper:
Monika Golenska, Housekeeper, St Luke’s

Special Needs Manager:
Marek Dziankowski, Team Leader, Street Lane

National Dementia Awards

National Dementia AwardsBest Dementia Continence Care:
Carlingwark House ✪ WINNER

Best Dementia Care Product or Innovation:
The EachStep Model of Care

Lifetime Achievement in Dementia Care:
Alan Howells, Clinical Lead, EachStep Blackley

Best Dementia Continence Care:
EachStep Blackley

Great North West Care Awards

Great British Care AwardThe Care Employer Award:
Community Integrated Care ✪ WINNER

Dignity in Care Award:
Adrienne Ratcliffe, Registered Nurse, St Luke’s ✪ WINNER

Care Home Registered Manager Award:
Michelle Phillips, Home Manager, EachStep Blackley ✪ WINNER

Care Home Worker Award:
Christine Cundall, Care and Activity Worker, EachStep Blackley ✪ WINNER

The Care Innovator Award:
Sue McLean, Director of Care Standards and Outcomes

The Care Newcomer Award:
Rachel Watson, Care and Activity Worker, EachStep Blackley

The Nutrition and Hydration Award:
Donna Johnson, Catering Assistant, Kemp Lodge

The Outstanding Contribution to Social Care Award:
Alan Howells, Clinical Lead, EachStep Blackley

Great North East Care Awards

Dignity in Care Award:
John King, Team Leader, Fox Howe ✪ WINNER

Putting People First Award:
Charlotte Grange ✪ WINNER

Nutrition and Hydration Award:
Joy Hogg, Head Chef, Carlingwark House ✪ WINNER 

Care Home Registered Manager Award:
Wais Zamani, Charnwood Lodge

Care Home Worker Award:
Cathy Logue, Support Worker, Ardencraig

Great Yorkshire & Humberside Care Awards

Frontline Leader:
Marek Dziankowski, Street Lane ✪ WINNER

Care Home Worker:
Paul Thursfield, Support Worker, Leeds Road

The Care Team Award:
Leeds Road

Great East Midlands Care Awards

The Care Team Award:
Gilmorton

The Care Home Registered Manager Award:
Wendy Gill, Service Manager, Gilmorton

Great South East Care Awards

The Care Team Award:
Bridge Road

Social Impact Awards

Social Impact AwardsInnovation Award:
The EachStep Model Of Care

Website of the Year:
www.c-i-c.co.uk